To provide you with the best experience on this website, cookies are used. By using the site it's assumed that you're happy with our use of cookies. However, you can change your cookie settings at any time. More info on cookies.
Allow cookies

Great Orme Tramway

Add Great Orme Tramway to your Itinerary

Railway

Great Orme Tramway

Address/Location

Victoria Station
Church Walks
Llandudno
Conwy
LL30 2NB

Contact

Tel: 01492 577877

The Great Orme Tramway is Britain’s only cable-hauled public road tramway and has been delighting visitors to Llandudno since it opened on July 31st 1902.

The Tramway climbs a mile (1500m) high up the Great Orme Country Park and Nature Reserve with the unique journey beginning at Victoria Station. Change trams at the Halfway Station and continue your journey to the Summit where the views are breath-taking. On a clear day, it’s possible to see as far as the Isle of Man, Blackpool and the Lake District!

The original Victorian tramcars have been lovingly restored over the years and you will be re-living the experience of travel more than 100 years ago.

Groups, schools and families all receive a 10% discount.

Opening Times

Open Daily (24 Mar 2020 - 31 Oct 2020)
DayTimes
Monday10:0018:00*
Tuesday10:0018:00*
Wednesday10:0018:00*
Thursday10:0018:00*
Friday10:0018:00*
Saturday10:0018:00*
Sunday10:0018:00*

* Open Late March to Late October. Closed over winter
Close 5pm March and October only. Trams every 20 minutes.

Dates and times marked with a '*' are provisional and may be subject to change

Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
Adult Return£8.10 adult
Adult Single£6.60 adult
Child Aged 3 - 16 years Return£5.60 child
Child Aged 3-16 years Single£4.60 child

Discount for families. Groups of 10 or more receive a 10% discount.

Awards

  • Visit WalesVisitor Attraction Quality Assurance Service Visitor Attraction Quality Assurance Service 2013

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Within miles

Search Again?

Type:
Area:
Keyword:

My Shortlist

Welcome to the Itinerary Planner. Use this tool to build your own journey or choose from an exciting range of specially selected tours.

To build your own Itinerary, click Add to Excursion to add an item to your Itinerary basket.

What's Nearby

  1. Boutique Tours of North Wales

    Boutique Tours of North Wales

    Add Boutique Tours of North Wales to your Itinerary

    Our unique private sightseeing tours come highly acclaimed with international visitors…

    0.12 miles away
  2. Bonkerz Fun Centre Llandudno

    Bonkerz Fun Centre

    Add Bonkerz Fun Centre to your Itinerary

    Bonkerz Fun Centre, one of the premier indoor soft play facilities of its kind in North…

    0.14 miles away
  3. Camera Obscura

    Camera Obscura

    Add Camera Obscura to your Itinerary

    Come and see some spectacular views.

    0.19 miles away
  4. Great Orme Marine Drive Tour

    Great Orme Marine Drive Tours

    Add Great Orme Marine Drive Tours to your Itinerary

    Coach tours and open top bus tours.

    0.21 miles away
  1. Codman's Punch and Judy Llandudno

    Codman's Punch and Judy

    Add Codman's Punch and Judy to your Itinerary

    Traditional children's favourites in shows on the North Shore Promenade, Llandudno.…

    0.22 miles away
  2. Llandudno Museum

    Llandudno Museum

    Add Llandudno Museum to your Itinerary

    Sorry, we're now closed to the public. This is to allow us to prepare for major…

    0.23 miles away
  3. Llandudno Pier

    Llandudno Pier

    Add Llandudno Pier to your Itinerary

    A traditional seaside pier dating from the late 1800s with an array of shops, cafes, bars…

    0.23 miles away
  4. Home Front Experience, Llandudno

    Home Front Experience

    Add Home Front Experience to your Itinerary

    Take a trip down memory lane to life in 1940s Britain. In this unique living history…

    0.24 miles away
  5. Llandundo Cable Car 1

    Llandudno Cable Car

    Add Llandudno Cable Car to your Itinerary

    The longest cable car in Britain.

    0.26 miles away
  6. Donkey Llandudno North shore

    North Shore Donkey Rides

    Add North Shore Donkey Rides to your Itinerary

    Guided donkey rides on the North Shore beach

    0.28 miles away
  7. Marine Drive Llandudno

    Marine Drive

    Add Marine Drive to your Itinerary

    Scenic coastal toll road.

    0.3 miles away
  8. Llandudno Boat Trip

    Llandudno Boat Trips

    Add Llandudno Boat Trips to your Itinerary

    One hour and half hour boat sightseeing tours around Great and Little Orme and sea…

    0.35 miles away
  9. Alice in Wonderland Looking Glass App

    Alice in Wonderland Looking Glass App

    Add Alice in Wonderland Looking Glass App to your Itinerary

    The Alice in Wonderland Looking Glass App is the much awaited sequel to the White Rabbit…

    0.39 miles away
  10. Alice in Wonderland Town Trails

    Alice in Wonderland Town Trails

    Add Alice in Wonderland Town Trails to your Itinerary

    The Alice in Wonderland town trail, map and souvenir guide is available for purchase from…

    0.39 miles away
  11. Alice in Wonderland White Rabbit App

    Alice in Wonderland White Rabbit App

    Add Alice in Wonderland White Rabbit App to your Itinerary

    Alice in Wonderland “White Rabbit” App is one of the towns (Llandudno) self-guided audio…

    0.39 miles away
  12. Victoria Shopping Centre Llandudno

    Victoria Shopping Centre

    Add Victoria Shopping Centre to your Itinerary

    Retail Outlets for all the family.

    0.46 miles away
Previous Next